GSK uses cookies to improve the experience for our website visitors. Our cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. By using this site, you consent to our use of cookies under our cookie policy unless you have disabled them.

Continue

Privacy Policy

Q&A

A: Maxishop have taken many precautions to keep your credit card details safe. All credit card information that is transmitted from your computer to the Maxishop server is encrypted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL - see below) protocol.

We use a secure server with state-of-the-art encryption and Secure Socket Layer server technology. There has never been a case in which any of our consumers lost money as a result of fraudulent card use resulting from a breach of our security as data was transmitted over the Internet. It is widely joked, in the e-commerce industry, that you have more chance of becoming a victim of credit-card fraud by handing your card to a waiter in a restaurant than by sending it over the Internet using SSL. If you do not have a secure browser, or you still feel that you would prefer not to send your credit-card details even with a secure browser, you are welcome to order by phone Mon - Fri 8am to 5pm (01442 418500) or fax (01442 418501).

A: No, we won't. In fact, we won't sell your email address to any other organisation. Since customers value their privacy, our business depends on protecting it.

Secure Transactions

Secure connections on the Maxishop store are verified and authenticated using our secure server certificate - issued to us by BT Trustwise / Verisign. You can also check the validity of ourcertificate by double clicking on the glowing padlock that appears on the bottom left or bottom right corner of your browser.Alternatively, please examine the security settings of your browser.

Our server certificate uses strong 512 bit encryption which means that when it's possible (i.e. your browser is capable), the server will encrypt its communications using this higher level of encryption. If the browser isn't capable of communicating at 512 bits, theserver will switch down to 128 bit or 40 bit encryption. The possibility of someone being able to intercept and decrypt the secure communication between browser and server is very slim indeed.

An SSL connection is initiated by the client (normally a Web browser) by requesting a document to be sent through the HTTPS protocol as opposed to the standard HTTP protocol. This is done by by simply prefixing the URL by "https" as opposed to "http". For example

requests the document index.html be sent through the standard HTTP protocol, whilst

requests the same document be sent using the HTTPS protocol which incorporates SSL.

Here in detail are the steps taken during an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) transaction:
The client sends a request for a document to be transmitted using the HTTPS protocol by prefixing the URL with "https". The server sends its certificate to the client.
The client checks if the certificate was issued by a Certificate Authority (CA) it trusts. If not, it gives the user the option to continue or to terminate the transaction. 
The client compares the information in the certificate with the information it just received concerning the site: its domain name and its public key. If the information matches, the client accepts the site as authenticated. 
The client tells the server what ciphers, or encryption algorithms, it can communicate with. 
The server chooses the strongest common cipher and informs the client. 
The client generates a private (or session) key using the agreed cipher. 
The client then encrypts the session key using the server's public key and sends it to the server. 
The server receives the encrypted session key and decrypts it with its private key. 
The client and the server then use the session key for the rest of the transaction.

Terms and Conditions

Maxishop.com would like to provide you with a strong and compelling reason to visit our site again. Therefore, in order to help us provide an optimal site and service and increase our speed of site download time, we gather the following information in aggregate form: operating system (e.g.Macintosh, Windows - Mac/PC), browser type (e.g. Navigator, Internet Explorer), IP address, and Internet domain (e.g. Virgin, Freeserve, Demon, AOL). Cookies are used to record your purchase preferences each time you visit our site. Information gathered on our email registration form is simply your email address. This costs nothing to you but ensures we can update you with info on special offers that are not available to non registrants.

We use customer contact information from the order form for accounting purposes and to contact the customer when/if necessary (e.g. for customer service issues). In the instance when Maxishop uses a third party to fulfill the transaction, the following information is provided to the supplier in order to facilitate the transaction and/or exchange of goods: email address, phone numbers, fax number and payment details, including credit card information. Maxishop also uses the order information to send the customer information about our company and our services. Demographic and profile data is used to provide aggregate customers profiles to our marketing partners and to help us create a better service. Demographic and profile data is used to tailor our visitors' experience at our site, showing content that we think might be of interest, and displaying the content according to these preferences. Customers can opt-out at any time of receiving these future mailings; see the un-subscribe section above. 
Information gathered from contests: occasionally we run contests on our site and the customer's contact information is used to contact the customer when necessary (e.g. to notify you if you have won) and customers are added to our mailing list for future products. Customers may opt-out at any time of receiving future mailings; see the un-subscribe section above. Abbreviated/censored customer names and/or e-mail addresses may be used on our contest winners' page as well. We do not sell, share, trade, rent, or give away any of your personal information on our email lists. Emails sent to Maxishop may occasionally be used for testimonial purposes but will be withdrawn from the web site if requested. Our site may from time to time contain links to other sites and Maxishop is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. You can send mail to the following postal address: Maxinutrition, Unit 1 Horizon Point, Swallowdale Lane, Hemel Hempstead, Herts,HP2 7FZ. Removal requests will be made within 11 working days of the request. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Maxishop please contact us at.
Only one voucher/coupon may be used per order. Minimum order value may apply, and coupons cannot be used on multiple orders unless stated. 
No contract will subsist between you and Maxishop Ltd for the sale by it to you of any order unless and until Maxishop accepts your order by e-mail confirming that it has been dispatched.

Collecting Data

We won't sell or share your email address with external organisations

We store the contract's contents and will send you the details of you order as well as our general terms via e-mail. You can find the terms here at all times. The details of your recent orders can be found in your customer login.

Controlling your personal information

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes . If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Unit 1, Horizon Point, Swallowdale Lane, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7FZ, phoning us on 01442 418 500, or emailing us at We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 1, Horizon Point, Swallowdale Lane, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7FZ. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Use of cookies

Data is collected in the shop using a web analytics tool using cookies that are used to generate pseudonyms for the user profiles. These allow us to distinguish you from other users of our site. These cookies cannot be: executed as code, used to deliver viruses or used to enable us access to your hard drive. The cookies saved on your system are there to create a more personalised experience on our site for you. They are used to allow the website to remember choices which you've made, such as language and region selections, and to deliver content which is more relevant to you.

Right to Information

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act, 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us: Unit 1, Horizon Point, Swallowdale Lane, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7FZ